RURAL MATH INNOVATION NETWORK

MEET THE NETWORK TEACHERS

Thirty-one (31) teachers representing 17 school divisions and 23 middle and high schools in Southside and Southwest Virginia participate in the Rural Math Innovation Network. 
The map of participating divisions and schools is available on the 
RMIN Homepage

Angela Abdi

Halifax County HS

Halifax County

Rielyn Briones

JS Russell MS

Brunswick County

Wendy Dixon

Galax HS

Galax County

Shenna Edwards

Ridgeview MS

Dickenson County

Robert Fultz

JI Burton HS

Norton City

Regina Graffham

Independence MS

Grayson County

Louis Lyons

Nottoway HS

Nottoway County

Janet Mullins

Grayson HS

Grayson County

Courtney Shortridge

Lunenburg MS

Lunenburg County

Shelia Smith

Blue Ridge ES

Patrick County

Bernie Zdancewicz

EW Wyatt MS

Greensville County

 

Donna Anderson

Halifax County MS

Halifax County

Shelby Brown

Park View HS

Mecklenburg County

Sarah Drumheller

Buckingham MS

Buckingham County

Brandy Elliott

Halifax County HS

Halifax County

Carol Gillispie

Cumberland HS

Cumberland County

Mike Lane

Appomattox MS

Appomattox County

Monica Merritt

JS Russell MS

Brunswick County

Pamela Nester

Carroll County MS

Carroll County

Anna Shotwell

Halifax County HS

Halifax County

Katrina Stanley

Ridgeview MS

Dickenson County

***********

Teachers learn about math in the workplace from STEM-H technicians.

 

Alicia Belcher

Ridgeview HS

Dickenson County

Kelly Burnette

Buckingham MS

Buckingham County

Allison Dunkley

Rural Retreat MS

Wythe County

Beau Ellrich

Appomattox MS

Appomattox County

Melisa Goodman

Twin Valley HS

Buchanan County

Sally Lyall

Ridgeview HS

Dickenson County

Elsie Moleno

EW Wyatt MS

Greensville County

Robert Rich

Buckingham County HS

Buckingham County

Angela Shupe

Independence MS

Grayson County

Chowaine Whitehead

Lunenburg MS

Lunenburg County

***********

Teachers create instructional activities with help from STEM-H technicians.

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean